Sarah Lee Meyer's Genealogy Web Site

Carmel, Sarah Lee

Female 1883 - 1935  (52 years)


Personal Information    |    Notes    |    All

  • Name Carmel, Sarah Lee 
    Born 1883   Warsaw, Poland Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    A.k.a.
    • Sarah Leah
    Education
    • Midwifery certificate
    Former names
    • Karmelek
    Occupation
    • Embroiderer, ran wallpaper store after father's death in Warsaw.
    Religion
    • Orthodox
    Yahrzeit Date
    • 16 Adar 2 5694
    Died 21 Mar 1935  Chicago, Illinois Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Buried Waldheim Anshe Zedek, Chicago, Illinois Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I80  Sarah Meyer's Worldwide Family | Perlstadt, Carmel and Bigos, all maternal
    Last Modified 27 Aug 2017 

    Father Karmelek, Joshua,   b. Abt 1855 , Warsaw, Poland Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 15 Jul 1903, Warsaw, Poland Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age ~ 48 years) 
    Mother Bigos, Rebecca,   b. Abt 1864 , Warsaw, Poland Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 04 Feb 1941, Kfar Azar, Palestine Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age ~ 77 years) 
    Married Abt 1881   Warsaw, Poland Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F51  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family Perlstadt, Isaac Hersh,   b. 01 May 1879, Warsaw, Poland Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 14 Oct 1968, Los Angeles, California Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 89 years) 
    Married 02 Mar 1906  Warsaw, Poland Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Children 
     1. Perlstadt, Sidney Morris,   b. 09 May 1907, Warsaw, Poland Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 14 Feb 2004, Chicago, Illinois Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 96 years)
     2. Perlstadt, Nina,   b. 11 Jul 1913, Warsaw, Poland Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 23 Dec 1992, Towson, Maryland Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 79 years)
     3. Perlstadt, Lillian Mildred,   b. 10 Feb 1926, Chicago, Illinois Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 10 Oct 1986, Los Angeles, California Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 60 years)
    Last Modified 27 Aug 2017 
    Family ID F34  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Notes 
    • Married Fri pm common custom - Shabbat sheva bracha 5 Adar 5666
      Sold embroidered Torah mantels all over Europe, including
      Belgium


Content Copyright 2016 Sarah Lee Meyer