Sarah Lee Meyer's Genealogy Web Site

Chait (Hite), (Ida) Rebecca

Female Abt 1860 - 1928  (~ 68 years)


Personal Information    |    Media    |    Notes    |    All

  • Name Chait (Hite), (Ida) Rebecca 
    Born Abt 1860   Odessa, Ukraine Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    A.k.a.
    • Rivka Chaye or Chaye Rivka
    Religion
    • Orthodox superstitious
    Yahrzeit Date
    • 4 Kislev 5689
    Died 17 Nov 1928  Detroit, Michigan Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Buried Oak View Cemetery: Sect W Lot 168 Sp 5, Royal Oak, Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Person ID I1004  Sarah Meyer's Worldwide Family
    Last Modified 27 Aug 2017 

    Father Chait (Hite), Solomon,   b. Abt 1830 , Odessa, Ukraine Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Russia Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Mother Hite (Married Surname), ?,   b. Abt 1830 , Russia Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Russia Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Married Odessa, Ukraine Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F510  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 1 Meyer, Fishel,   b. Abt 1847 , Odessa, Ukraine Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 04 Apr 1932, Detroit, Michigan Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age ~ 85 years) 
    Married Abt 1887   unknown (Possibly US) Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Children 
     1. Meyers, Henry,   b. 15 Jul 1890, New York, New York Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 26 Sep 1977, Los Angeles, California Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 87 years)
     2. Meyer, Dora,   b. 04 Feb 1892, Albany, New York Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 12 Aug 1965, Samaritan Nursing Home, Hollywood, Florida Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 73 years)
     3. Meyer, Herman Charles,   b. 12 Sep 1894, Albany, New York Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 24 Jul 1985, Los Angeles, California Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 90 years)
    Last Modified 27 Aug 2017 
    Family ID F512  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 2 G, Mr.,   b. Russia Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Russia Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Children 
     1. Meyer, Esther,   b. 21 Mar 1885, Odessa, Ukraine Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 21 Mar 1953, Detroit, Michigan Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 68 years)
     2. Meyers, Jack,   b. 28 Nov 1888, Albany, New York Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 04 Feb 1983, Phoenix, AR Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 94 years)
    Last Modified 27 Aug 2017 
    Family ID F2206  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Histories
    Family Secrets
    Family Secrets

  • Notes 
    • 1920 census has arrival 1889, Jack was born 11/1888 in Albany.
      "hard-up scrubbed floors, but very smart"
      a martyr
      Arrived 12 Dec 1887 with Esther under name Chaya Meyer (not Rebecca) on SS (age 29 acc to Castle
      Garden Site) on the
      England From Liverpool and Queenstown
      The first name of Rebecca being Chaya was confirmed by Jack Meyer's marriage license where the
      maiden name of mother was specificied as "Ida Rebecca Hait" note the different spelling of her
      maiden name


Content Copyright 2016 Sarah Lee Meyer